Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,240 questions

4,426 answers

538 comments

34,652 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Can a PM impose a date whereby a CE must be completed?

0 votes
90 views
The Project Manager gives an instruction adding additional work to the project and at the same time requests incorporation into the programme, which states constraints on when the additional work must be completed.

There are no key dates or sectional completion dates.
asked Sep 18 in NEC3 Compensation Events by anonymous  
   
The only way the Project Manager can do it is by adding it in as a constraint in the Works Information. However :
- if that means out of sequence / inefficient working, then that should be reflected in the change in Defined Costs for the compensation event; and
- as Glenn alludes to, there is no stimulus to encourage them to meet that date.

1 Answer

0 votes
A Project Manager can try - but there would be no natural contract remedy if you then fail to meet that date. Key Dates have to be tied into the contract and can not be imposed mid-project.

I understand this will be a difficulty for the Employer here - but it should be resolved by agreement and incentivisation rather than trying to shoehorn in a penalty if it is not achieved as I see no where in the contract that allows that to happen.
answered Sep 19 by Glenn Hide (30,990 points)