Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,240 questions

4,426 answers

538 comments

34,652 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Where would the compiler specify the Method of Measurement?

0 votes
47 views
In an ECC Form of Contract where would the compiler specify the Method of Measurement for the proposed Works?

I refer specifically to highway works for Local Authorities.

Here, there is an option to use a generic CESMM4 type measurement or a more bespoke Method of Measurement for Highway Works from the Manual of Contract Documents for Highway Works.

I've seen a small number of attempts to clarify this issue in Contracts (e.g. Z-Clause and Works information) but largely my experience is that contracts are silent on the issue.

I welcome any clarification you could suggest.
asked Sep 11 in NEC3 Z clauses by Obelix1970 (260 points)  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
Assuming you are using either option B or D which are the Bill of Quantities options within ECC, then there is a space in contract data part 1 for you to state that within the option specific elements (page 69 NEC3 ECC).
answered Sep 11 by Glenn Hide (30,990 points)