Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,161 questions

4,330 answers

491 comments

34,091 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3: TSC - Add new item not in Price List is compensation event?

0 votes
33 views
NEC3 Term Service Contract - The service manager would like to use a new method of cleansing which is not included in the service information or Price List . Is the introduction of a new item using the new method a compensation event?
asked Jul 31 in NEC3 Compensation Events by Dadpong (120 points)  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes. As the Service Manager is asking you to do something which is not in the Service Information, they are effectively asking you for a quotation for a proposed instruction (under clause 61.2) which would change the Service Information.

As there is no rate for this, it cannot be assessed under clause 63.1 of the TSC, so would revert to clause 63.2.
answered Jul 31 by Jon Broome (21,320 points)