Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,240 questions

4,428 answers

540 comments

34,653 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Valuing a change of Works Information CE from refurb to replace

+1 vote
54 views
Option C Contract in which the WI has changed from refurb 3 filters to replace 2 filters and remove & dispose 1.
How is the change valued?  Obviously Defined cost will be paid i.e. costs + fee recoverable but target price has a value for the refurbishment within it therefore should there be negative values within the CE quotation? Is there a way of preventing for instance,  a converstion along the lines of the refurb would only cost £500 but replacement £20k each therefore CE value £38.5k?
asked Jun 30 in NEC3 and NEC4 Contracts by LMBComm  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
For a CE, you assess the effect of the CE on Defined Costs (DC) and the resulting Fee - see clause 63.1.

This includes the reduced DC's with Fee applied and the increased DC's with Fee applied.

The overall change is applied to the Prices for the original work - see clause 63.1 !
answered Jun 30 by Jon Broome (23,720 points)  
Agree with what Jon has said.  Bear in mind also that if you are concerned this situation is a 'licence to print money' (construed from your comments), that any procurement procedures included in the contract documentation are required to be complied with for ALL works, including compensation events.  Hopefully your contract documentation contains some clearly defined obligations on this matter.