Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,240 questions

4,426 answers

538 comments

34,652 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Option B - how do we price provisional sums?

+1 vote
88 views
We are currently using the NEC3 option B contract, we are at the completion stage of the project, the client has asked us to procure items that were specified in the BOQ but not quantified. They have a provisional sum instead, how do we add our profit into items in the provisional sums?
asked Jun 29 in NEC3 Time by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
Provisional sums should not be used with NEC. The Works Information should clearly set out what the Contractor is to provide.

If the items were not in the original Works Information then they should be instructed under 14.3 and treated as a CE under 60.1(1). The CE would then be evaluated on Defined Cost + Fee.

If the items were included in the Works Information then you may have an argument that there is a mistake in the BoQ that needs to be correct in accordance with 60.6 and this would be a CE. The CE would then be evaluated on Defined Cost + Fee
answered Jun 30 by dave bates (5,050 points)