Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,240 questions

4,426 answers

538 comments

34,652 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: What is meant by "the Contractor may subcontract parts of the works, provided the Project Manager accepts the proposed subcontractors"?

+1 vote
54 views
asked Jun 21 in NEC3 General by sandile  
   

2 Answers

+1 vote
I do not recognise this clause. Please tell us where it is in the unamended contract. Thanks.
answered Jun 21 by Jon Broome (23,720 points)  
+1 vote
This is not standard wording so must be a Z clause - but does not detract from the principles of the standard contract wording. Under the ECC contract, the Contractor must offer up for acceptance the names of any subcontractors they plan to use to the Project Manager, and they should not be appointed until they have been accepted. The only contractual reason for non-acceptance is that they will not allow the Contractor to provide the Works in accordance with the Works Information. In simpler terms this would be for financial, safety or quality concerns, otherwise the Project Manager should accept the Subcontractor.
answered Jun 22 by Glenn Hide (30,990 points)