Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,198 questions

4,373 answers

510 comments

34,492 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Reduce Quantity of Works in Option B

+1 vote
71 views
If the Project Manager gives an instruction to reduce the quantity of works, is it a compensation event? If yes, how can we assess the reduced  price using define cost when we can remeasure the amount of works done by the Contractor using the BOQ rate.
asked Jun 21 in NEC3 Compensation Events by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
It is a compensation under 60.1 (1) because the PM has given an instruction and this is one of the express exclusion for it to be a compensation event under 60.4.

You can only assess it using a re-measure if the PM and Contractor agree to use rates and lump sums as a basis - see last sentence of 63.13.

Bill rates break down as an accurate means of assessing change as they assume that costs are proportional to quantity which is often not the case : research has shown that typically delay and disruption account for 2/3rds of the change in costs due to a change.
answered Jun 21 by Jon Broome (22,080 points)