Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,240 questions

4,426 answers

538 comments

34,652 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Option E - Client wishes to appoint own specialist

+1 vote
46 views
Our client/PM wishes to remove a specialist item of work from our activity schedule and enter into a direct contract with the specialist. They have advised that we will not receive the sub-contractors fee on the specialist values, but as principal contractor, we should still manage the specialist as we are being paid our preliminary costs.

Can they do this? I cant find any precedent or provision within the NEC to facilitate this move.
asked Jun 12 in NEC3 General by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
As the specialist works is in your contract, you could argue that they have no legal right, under contract law, to take it out and give it to another Party i.e the Subcontractor and thereby deny you fee percentage (profit and other margin) for managing the work.

If they are doing this at the tail end of the contract i.e. the last bit necessary to achieve Completion, I have previously argued successfully for a Contractor that this amounted to termination for which the Contractor got paid for the work done, costs committed and fee percentage applied to the work taken out.

Your circumstances may be different though.
answered Jun 12 by Jon Broome (23,720 points)