Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,161 questions

4,324 answers

491 comments

34,083 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Is a change to the Working Area a compensation Event

+1 vote
77 views
The PM has instructed that one of the Working Areas is changed due to an instruction from a government body.  Are we entitled to a compensation event for the costs involved of changing this location?
asked May 22 in NEC3 Compensation Events by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
This could be a compensation event under at least two headings :
- 60.1 (1) where the reduced WAs are a new 'contraint' so a change to the Works Information; &/or
- 60.1 (2) where you are not allowed access to the Site, where the Site is  sub-set of the Working Areas and it is the Site that is being altered.

I could also, depending on the circumstances, be a compensation event under 60.1 (3), (4) or (5).
answered May 22 by Jon Broome (21,140 points)