Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,157 questions

4,324 answers

490 comments

34,064 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECSC: The short contract uses a price list. Are the items to be 100% complete before payment?

+1 vote
67 views
Under the Short contract, are the items on the price list of to be 100% complete before they are considered for payment or can they be paid on a percentage complete basis.  For example, if an item is for foundations of houses can they be amount be paid as each house is complete or does every foundation in the development have to be complete?
asked May 19 in NEC3 Payment by Tim Gilbert  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
The Price List under the short contract will be a mixture of lump sum elements and items based upon a unit rate ( the former being like an ECC option A element and the latter being option B). The lump sum items on the Price List will be paid upon completion, and the items based upon unit rates/quantities will be paid as completed items at that unit rate. So it is likely to be a mixture of the two.

If the item is for "foundations - £10k" i.e. a lump sum then there is no percentage complete. If it is a quantity based item of "10 foundations at £1k each" then the Contractor will be paid as each unit rate is completed.
answered May 19 by Glenn Hide (28,020 points)