Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,161 questions

4,324 answers

491 comments

34,083 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Option A - Compensation Events - should Contractors management staff be included within the Defined costs or are these costs the direct fee percentage applied to the Defined Costs?

+1 vote
224 views
asked May 12 in NEC3 Compensation Events by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
Option A contracts should be used where little change is anticipated. Consequently, you should include the cost of management, whether site-based or head office in your Prices for the work in the Works Information.

Having said this, in order to get 'margin' recovery on compensation events, you fee percentage should include for the cost on non-Working Area management people as part of head office / regional overheads.
answered May 13 by Jon Broome (21,140 points)