Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,161 questions

4,330 answers

491 comments

34,098 users

Register its Free

Download here

Payless notices for CEs yet to be agreed

+1 vote
67 views
If an application for payment includes application for amounts claimed for on CE quotation (and work already completed)  that the contractor is delaying agreeing to, does the contractor have to issue a Pay Less Notice regarding not paying these amounts or can they simply not pay these amounts as the CE is yet to be formally implemented?
asked May 5 in NEC3 Payment by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
As I understand it, if you, as a Subcontractor, have applied for these amounts, then the Contractor would have to issue a Payless Notice stating why you are not (yet) entitled to them i.e. they have not been agreed / contractually implemented.
answered May 5 by Jon Broome (21,320 points)