Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,087 questions

4,242 answers

450 comments

33,755 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Defects in relation to programme

+1 vote
62 views
Further to a previous question which centered on the PM instructing the Supervisor to raise incomplete works as Defects. We would be grateful for your view on the following;

1. The incomplete works (which have now been raised as Defects due to lack of access) are on the programme, however because we are not separately showing the incomplete works as Defects the PM has rejected our programme.

2. The PM wants to see all Defects listed on the programme (as stated in the contract). We have responded stating that we will only show the Defects which have the potential to affect programme. Despite this the programme has been rejected.  (We have approx. 100 open defects, the majority of which are minor and will not have an affect on programme).  

I assume we could follow the previous advice and raise an additional EWN to clarify that we are not going to duplicate or extend our administration?

Your conjecture rgds relationship problems is correct and we have reached a point where we are trying to protect ourselves from the contract being used against us. Hence why we were looking at Cl 10 previously.
asked May 2 in NEC3 Testing & Defects by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
I think it is a good idea to show them on the programme. We could debate for a while whether they have to be or not, but it will just be quicker to do it rather than argue whether they should be there or not. If you have six minor defects that will be done on the same day you could roll them up to one activity. I get your point that many or most wont affect the programme - but then again the programme does not only show critical items. As long as the activity is there I would not be precious about the word "defect" appearing in the activity description.
answered May 5 by Glenn Hide (27,100 points)