Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,283 questions

4,472 answers

579 comments

34,694 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Option B, where a item of work is reduced, can we claim for specilised material not used ?

+2 votes
59 views
asked Apr 28 in NEC3 Payment by anonymous   2
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
If the item of work has been reduced due to a change in the Works Information then that would be a compensation event which, unless otherwise agreed, would be assessed as the Defined Cost + fee that was saved because of the reduction.

If materials had already been procured prior to the CE (and would have been used) and cant now be used elsewhere then that cost should be included in the assessment which would reduce the saving.
answered Apr 28 by dave bates (5,130 points)