Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,085 questions

4,241 answers

450 comments

33,729 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Option A Subcontractor fee percentage

+1 vote
98 views
NEC Option A - Activity schedule.

We have received a quote which the subcontractor has applied fees which are higher than the tendered fees submitted by the main contractor. Ie they have applied a 20% fee to their design element.

Am I correct in applying the main contractors fee % to the relative categories of the subcontractor cost breakdowns? Ie I should apply the tendered fee percentage of 0% to that element.
asked Apr 28 in NEC3 Compensation Events by colinmoors (130 points)  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
Under Option A you should be using the Shorter Schedule of Cost Components for assessing the Defined Cost of compensation events.

You should be applying the %s stated in the main contract Contract Data Part 2 to for the Defined Cost and since the work is subcontracted applying the subcontract fee (from CD2) to the Defined Cost.
answered May 14 by dave bates (4,230 points)