Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,087 questions

4,242 answers

450 comments

33,755 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: PM assumptions

+1 vote
62 views
Presumably if the PM stated assumptions for the Contractor to base his quotation on then the PM should base his assessment on the same assumptions?
asked Apr 26 in NEC3 Compensation Events by dave bates (4,230 points)  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
Yes, the PM could not contractually do anything else! They can make their own assessment of the assumptions, and practically speaking should present these in a detailed format so the Contractor can understand how they got there. If the PM is not clear in how they got to their (lower) number the Contractor may be more inclined to go to adjudication.
answered Apr 27 by Glenn Hide (27,100 points)  
NEC ECC: Incorrect PM assumption