Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,037 questions

4,182 answers

429 comments

33,567 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Are you time bared to raise compensation events if you have raised an early warning?

+2 votes
69 views
asked Apr 23 in NEC3 Compensation Events by Lawrence  
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
Yes! These are separate processes. You are time barred if you have not notified a compensation event within 8 weeks (if it is one you are responsible to notify). The time bar commences from when you knew it was a compensation event - not when you first raised an early warning.

You might notify an early warning about a potential problem. 12 weeks later it becomes a CE. It is from that point that you have 8 weeks to notify. The fact you raised an early warning is irrelevant at this point in terms of the time bar.
answered Apr 23 by Glenn Hide (26,000 points)