Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

3,979 questions

4,116 answers

420 comments

33,477 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Under Option B, can i claim 100% payment for materials off site if i provide the invoices to the PQS / Client?

+1 vote
55 views
asked Apr 11 in NEC3 Payment by Ryan  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
No. Under option B you get paid for completed items on your B of Q at the unit rate that you have identified that is tied into the contract. Unless there is a single B of Q item for "procurement/payment of X materials" (which I doubt) then there is no mechanism for this to be paid as a stand alone item.
answered Apr 11 by Glenn Hide (24,930 points)  
Thanks Glenn, much appreciated. Can I claim a 100% payment for materials on site if I provide invoices?
Still no - if this is not a separate item on your B of Q...