Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,091 questions

4,244 answers

451 comments

33,760 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECSS; How is a CE assessed under the Short form of Contract?

+2 votes
52 views
A Subcontractor signed up for short form of contract for some simple works. Then an instruction was given for some increase of scope which was not part of the original.

However, due to bad weather, they were being stood down.

There is no CE clause for short form of contract, do they entitle to anything?
Are they entitle to the whole stand down cost?
Or should it be assess as 1 in 10 weather event?
Or they don't get a penny?
asked Apr 11 in NEC3 General by Cisco010101 (170 points)  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
Under the short contract the Contractor takes the risk for weather up to a "ceiling" level idenified within clause 60.1(10). If the Contractor is prevented working for a full day, and "which are in total more than one seventh of the total number of days between the starting date and the Completion Date" then this would be a compensation event. if not, then it is Contractors risk. However, this being a compensation event the Contractor would have been able to include an assessment of risk which is theirs under the contract (63.6) which would include weather up to the threshold identified in 60.1(10).
answered Apr 13 by Glenn Hide (27,180 points)