Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,240 questions

4,426 answers

538 comments

34,652 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Is correcting defects recoverable under option A?

+1 vote
122 views
Is the correcting of the Defect a recoverable cost in Option A, and If the Defect was not corrected by an assessment date before Completion, how much would the Contractor be paid for the work?
asked Mar 31 in NEC3 General by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
Under option A the Contractor is paid in accordance with completed items on their activity schedule. If they have already been paid when this item was installed, if it turns out that it is defective they would have to correct it (in accordance with section 4) but there would be no means of recovering that costs. Risk of defects is the Contractors under option A.
answered Mar 31 by Glenn Hide (30,990 points)