Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

3,979 questions

4,116 answers

420 comments

33,486 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC TSC: Are weather events Employer risk or Contractor risk?

+1 vote
51 views
NEC TSC: Are weather events Employer risk or Contractor risk?

I've been reading through the compensation events and the risks at 80 and 81 but i can't clearly determine whether weather risk belongs to the Contractor or not.  I would say that it is as it's not clearly set out as a compensation event or an Employer risk but is it really that simple?

I'm also thinking that it's clearly set out in ECC therefore its absence in TSC indicates to me that it's not a compensation event.

Many thanks
asked Mar 31 in NEC3 and NEC4 Contracts by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
You are correct, weather is not a CE so should be thought of as a Contractor's risk
answered Mar 31 by dave bates (3,280 points)