Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,091 questions

4,244 answers

451 comments

33,760 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Option A - What are the effects of the Employer omitting sections of the work through PMI?

0 votes
70 views
1. Does the Employer get a saving if the work is omitted?

2. Is the Contractor due any loss of profit etc?
asked Mar 30 in NEC3 Time by Ian  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
1. Yes this will be a compensation event, and therefore the quotation should  be assessed as the cost that it would have been for the Contractor, plus any "prelim" type saving if the planned Completion is brought forward that the Contractor will now as a result not incur. You do not use activity schedule rates to assess this - unless by agreement.

2. No - sorry but this quote should also include fee percentage (63.1)- so you do not get to keep loss of profit for this element. Any compensation event is assessed as Defined Cost plus fee, whether it is a positive or negative CE.
answered Mar 30 by Glenn Hide (27,180 points)