Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,283 questions

4,472 answers

579 comments

34,694 users

Register its Free

Download here

FIDIC: what is the maximum duration for the contractor to reply the consultant letter as per the fidic? if it's mentioned, which clause?

0 votes
119 views
asked Mar 15 in Construction Contract (Red Book) by boraq ali (120 points)  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
FIDIC does not specify a general period for reply to letters (some actions have specific time periods, such as in relation to notification of claims but that is a separate issue).

Clause 1.3 of the Red Book refers to certain communications not being unreasonable withheld or delayed. A reasonable period, in all the circumstances of the particular communication in question, is therefore likely to be applied and needs to be considered on a case by case basis.
answered Mar 17 by Rob Horne (9,030 points)