Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

3,979 questions

4,116 answers

420 comments

33,482 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: can the contractor claim for loss of profit due to omitted works under project manager instruction?

0 votes
100 views
asked Feb 25 in NEC3 Compensation Events by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
No, for omitted works it is as per clause 63.1 : change in Prices = effect of compensation event on Defined Cost and resulting Fee. Consequently, the Fee is applied negatively.

Not what you wanted to hear !
answered Feb 26 by Jon Broome (16,120 points)