Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,161 questions

4,324 answers

491 comments

34,083 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Should Employer pay for specialist rope access equipment, e.g. ropes, karabiniers etc. used by IRATA qualified operatives?

+1 vote
57 views
No mention of this equipment in the SoCC.  The Equipment is a fundamental necessity to deploy the specialist skill.
asked Feb 13 in NEC3 Payment by brianbge (200 points)  
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
I would consider the items to be Equipment (SCC). I presume that they have not been listed in CD2 and would therefore fall under either component 21, 22 or 25.
answered Feb 14 by dave bates (4,790 points)