Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,283 questions

4,472 answers

579 comments

34,694 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Can delay damages be applied to Key Dates?

+1 vote
149 views
asked Feb 7 in NEC3 General by anonymous   2
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
 
Best answer
No - delay damages under X7 are applicable to sectional completions if you have them (under X5) and the overall Completion Date. Key Dates are separate and if you have them identified within contract data 1 then the liability if the Contractor misses this date is what ever cost the Employer incurs under clause 25.3. This could be minimal cost or very significant cost and potentially worse than delay damages depending on the ramifications.

Employers should only introduce them where they really need them to manage a 3rd party interface (as the Contractor will now price associated risk) and the Contractor needs to manage them very closely on the programme.
answered Feb 7 by Glenn Hide (32,620 points)  
selected Feb 10 by Neil Earnshaw