Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,083 questions

4,239 answers

449 comments

33,720 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Who owns the TRA on an activity that is deleted from the works information?

0 votes
106 views
If the PM instructs the deletion of an activity from the works information, and if that activity is on the critical path, does the TRA allowed for within that activity become part of the total float, the difference between planned and completion?
asked Dec 13, 2016 in NEC3 Time by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
Any compensation event assessment should include TRA - this is the same for additions or omissions. If that then brings planned Completion forward, it creates terminal float. This terminal float is always owned by the Contractor. I have written previously questioning if this is "fair" where the Employer in effect creates terminal float but there is no such distinction in the Contract. The only way this could be overcome is of the Contractor agrees to bring forward Completion Date by the same amount i.e. "acceleration" for free - but why would they if they don't have to?
answered Dec 13, 2016 by Glenn Hide (27,100 points)