Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,044 questions

4,190 answers

430 comments

33,575 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Should Contractor get fee if Employer pays costs?

0 votes
85 views
The Employer has paid for costs that we as a Contractor were required to pay for charges from a local authority. Should any credit be provided and include the fee percentage?

Our view is that they fee should not be applied as we have done the works included in the fee this is only a mechanism for reimbursing costs the Employer has paid as this is who the authority charged.
asked Dec 1, 2016 in NEC3 Time by SM  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
I am not sure what option you are under here. If you are under options A-D, I assume you have included those charges in your price - so why would the Employer have paid them? It would then need a CE to lower the total of the Prices? If an Employer omits work then yes that would be a compensation event and any reduction would include fee so you do not get to keep it.
If you are under option E, then they are not obliged to give you any amount of work or cost so you would not be entitled to fee either here.
answered Dec 2, 2016 by Glenn Hide (26,200 points)