Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,044 questions

4,190 answers

430 comments

33,575 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: How can credit value of Equipment can be deducted from PWDD if SCC23 is not used ?

0 votes
67 views
asked Nov 29, 2016 in NEC3 Time by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
It sounds like you have an amended Schedule of Cost Components if 23 has been deleted. That and any such amendments have to be taken on face value. The Contractor can claim the elements included within the SCC and nothing else. If there is a cost that is not covered then it is deemed to be included in the fee.
answered Nov 29, 2016 by Glenn Hide (26,200 points)