Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is a free web based knowledge capture and sharing service, a help desk and library of 1000+ high-quality questions and answers, delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

3,970 questions

4,110 answers

417 comments

33,459 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Is documentation after or before Completion?

0 votes
Should terminal float comes after site works completion date or documentation planned completion
asked Nov 28, 2016 in NEC3 Time by AW  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
Terminal float is the difference between planned Completion and Completion Date. It depends therefore on your definition of Completion. If it is a requirement to have your documentation in place in order to achieve Completion, then your planned Completion (and hence terminal float) would be after that documentation. If the documentation is not required as part of WI and if the Employer does not need it in order to be putting the works into use, then planned Completion (and hence start of terminal float) could be before the documentation is in place. I would suggest that most documentation would probably be needed for them to be using it safely etc. so in most instances it is probably the former rather than the latter.
answered Nov 28, 2016 by Glenn Hide (24,730 points)