Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,044 questions

4,189 answers

430 comments

33,574 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Time frame for assessing Compensation Events when requesting more information

0 votes
133 views
I submitted a CE on a housing project under Option A with strong evidence. Every couple of weeks the client requests 'more information' that is needed to assess the CE. Sometimes they already have this information. It is around 2 months later and they have still not given an assessment as they are still requiring information.

The information they have just asked for covers a very small part of the housing works around only 10% of the value. They haven't referred to any clauses (13.4).

Where do we stand on this? Are we within our rights to issue a letter a long the lines of clause 64.4?
asked Oct 25, 2016 in NEC3 Compensation Events by Oddone (120 points)  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
Project Manager should respond to your quotation (or additional information) within two weeks. If they fail to do so you can/should notify them of this lack of response. A further two weeks later with no response would mean that your quotation has been "deemed" accepted. If they say they are making their own assessment and don't, then another reminder followed by a further two weeks of silence would also mean original quote is deemed accepted.
answered Oct 25, 2016 by Glenn Hide (26,200 points)