Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is a free web based knowledge capture and sharing service, a help desk and library of 1000+ high-quality questions and answers, delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

3,970 questions

4,110 answers

417 comments

33,459 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 PSC: Under Option E, how is price assessed if actual cost differs significantly from original estimate through consultant down inefficency, i.e. works taken too long?

0 votes
asked Oct 3, 2016 in NEC3 Compensation Events by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
Under option E the Consultant carries little risk. If the Consultant gave an estimate at tender stage then that does not contractually count for anything. I see no where in the cost reimbursable contracts that allows you to not pay the money the Consultant has spent. Option E contracts do require more effort and involvement on the Employers part to verify that the work being carried out by the Consultant is timely and to the required quality.
answered Oct 3, 2016 by Glenn Hide (24,730 points)