Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,084 questions

4,240 answers

450 comments

33,724 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECS: TRA for removed scope

+1 vote
120 views
My Subcontractor has TRA aginst testing activities. We are removing the testing from the Subcontract. I know TRA can't be used by the Contractor, but can this TRA be removed as the scope is removed, or does this TRA get reallocated to other activities in the programme?
asked Jul 22, 2016 in NEC3 Time by Stephenwilliams82 (570 points)  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
The TRA does not get "reallocated". However, if a critical path item has been deleted then this will bring forward planned Completion so it is "converted" into terminal float which the Subcontractor in this instance still owns. Non-critical activities the deletion of activities and the  TRA will be converted to "total float" which the Parties share.
answered Jul 22, 2016 by Glenn Hide (27,100 points)