Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is a free web based knowledge capture and sharing service, a help desk and library of 1000+ high-quality questions and answers, delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

3,970 questions

4,110 answers

417 comments

33,459 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: When do you issue a pay less notice to a Subcontractor under a NEC Opt B contract?

+1 vote
asked Jun 29, 2016 in NEC3 Time by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
A Pay Less Notice is required to be issued when you intend to pay an amount which is less than the Notified Sum ie the sum specified in either the Payment Notice or the Default Notice (had a Payment Notice not been given). The Pay Less Notice is required to specify the sum to be paid and the basis on which the sum was calculated.

Don’t forget that to be valid the Notice must be given no later then the prescribed period before the final date for payment.
answered Jul 2, 2016 by dave bates (3,220 points)