Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,163 questions

4,330 answers

492 comments

34,123 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: The Employer has run out of money on an ECC Option A contract, Can he terminate without notice?

+1 vote
331 views
asked May 24, 2016 in NEC3 Termination by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
I guess the short answer is "Yes". The Employer can terminate for any reason at any point, and then you would follow the termination clauses within section 9 of the contract. This is likely to be for reason R21, which would then mean following procedure P1 and P4, and the amount payable to the Contractor will be A1 and A2.
answered May 25, 2016 by Glenn Hide (28,040 points)  
Glenn.  I think you are being optimistic that this is a R21.It isn't an event stopping the Contractor - it is one stopping the Employer. I would want to claim this as an event not R1 to R21 and claim A4 payment, loss of profit as well.  I may not get it because the Employer has run out of money ....