Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is a free web based knowledge capture and sharing service, a help desk and library of 1000+ high-quality questions and answers, delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

3,970 questions

4,110 answers

417 comments

33,459 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 TSC: Reallocaton of labour

+1 vote
Under the TSC, if the Employer instructed a Contractor to cease working on the activity scheduled works and re-deploy the labour that has already been paid for under the agreement, would this constitute a compensation event ?
asked May 18, 2016 in NEC3 Compensation Events by Billy  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
Yes, as they are
(a) giving an instruction to stop or to start any work which is a CE under clause 60.1 (4) and
(b) introducing an additional constraint to the Service Information e.g. don't do this work now, do that work instead, which is a CE under 60.1 (1).

However, while it is is CE, you say the labour has already been paid for.  It might be a CE with no change in Defined Cost, although there might be some disruption.
answered May 19, 2016 by Jon Broome (16,120 points)