Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,044 questions

4,189 answers

430 comments

33,574 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 TSC: Under Term Service Contract - Is there Value Engineering within Option C?

+2 votes
145 views
asked May 18, 2016 in NEC3 General by anonymous  
recategorized May 18, 2016 by Glenn Hide
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
By Value Engineering I assume you mean a change promoted by the Contractor for the Employer to reconsider his requirements/Service Information to enable a cost saving.

Under Option C, clause 63.11 provides that a compensation event which reduces the Defined Cost will not result in a reduction of the Prices if it is a result of a change which the Contractor proposed and the Service Manager accepted.

Therefore a proposal to change the Service Information (VE) made by the Contractor would not change the Prices and both parties would share the saving under gain share.
answered Jul 17, 2016 by dave bates (3,930 points)