Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,143 questions

4,307 answers

482 comments

33,960 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Is the Contractor paid for UK Public Holidays?

+1 vote
207 views
Under the terms of ECC Option C, is the Contractor paid for UK Public Holidays if they are not UK Nationals?  The Contractor concerned is working in the UK under a VISA but are based in USA.
asked Mar 22, 2016 in NEC3 Payment by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

0 votes
The contractor should be paid people costs when he incurs people costs. If that is over a holiday or weekend it doesn't matter. The only caveat to that would be if there were an express term in the contract limiting site times.
answered May 16, 2016 by Rob Horne (8,930 points)