Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,238 questions

4,422 answers

537 comments

34,652 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Can the Working Areas overhead percentage be subject to change if the Contractor's intended delivery changes from subcontracted to direct delivery?

+1 vote
342 views
NEC3 ECC June 2005 (with amendments June 2006), Main Option C.

The Contractor's tender is based on a specific proportion of the works being subcontracted. However, they have elected to self deliver this proportion of the works, applying the Working Areas overheads percentage to People costs which result in a significant increase in the Defined Cost.

Does the Project Manager have the power to force a re-negotiation of the Working Areas overheads percentage?
asked Mar 18, 2016 in NEC3 SOCC/SSOCC by anonymous  
   

2 Answers

+2 votes
I will keep this brief... No.
answered Mar 18, 2016 by Glenn Hide (30,630 points)  
+1 vote
Even briefer ... No.
answered Mar 18, 2016 by Jon Broome (23,650 points)