Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,161 questions

4,330 answers

491 comments

34,091 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 TSC: Is the Contractor entitled to claim the costs borne for preparation of a compensation event quotation under TSC Option A?

+2 votes
199 views
Is the Contractor entitled to claim the costs borne for preparation of a compensation event quotation under NEC3 TSC Option A?
asked Feb 11, 2016 in NEC3 Compensation Events by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
If you were under the ECC, the answer would be 'No' as this cost is explicitly excluded from the definition of Defined Cost.

However, there is not the same provision under the TSC so it could be argued that without this express provision, the answer is probably a 'Yes' ... but it is by no means a definite.

However, under clause 63.2, there does have to be a change in Defined Costs. E.g.. if you are a salaried employee who works a Saturday to prepare the quotation, but are not paid any overtime for doing so, then there is no change in Defined Costs.
answered Mar 18, 2016 by Jon Broome (21,320 points)