Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,201 questions

4,375 answers

512 comments

34,510 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Can the Project Manager issue an early warning notice to a designer e.g scheme architect or engineer?

+1 vote
155 views
E.g where the Contractor needs information but is not getting it quick enough
asked Nov 5, 2015 in NEC3 General by Shane  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
Not 100% sure of the context of your question, but It depends who these "other parties" are, and who they are contracting with. Under the ECC contract the Project Manager and Contractor can raise early warnings to each other. If the Employer has engaged the architect or designer under a PSC then they can raise an early warning to them under that contract under clause 15.1.

If this is an external body that the Project Manager/Employer has no direct contractual link with then by all means they can raise an early warning but it will have no direct contractual standing or any recourse if the receiving party fails to address.
answered Nov 5, 2015 by Glenn Hide (29,340 points)