Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,092 questions

4,244 answers

451 comments

33,766 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 ECC: Categories of people in SSCC

+1 vote
222 views
Is subcontract labour that is paid on a hourly rate classed under the third bullet point of people in the SSoCC?
asked Oct 25, 2015 in NEC3 SOCC/SSOCC by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
The third bullet of Item 1 in the SSCC reflects 14 of the full schedule. These provisions are both aimed at ensuring that the cost of labour only subcontracts are properly recovered by the Contractor. So the answer to your question is generally going to be yes.

The first wrinkle may appear under options C, D and E where there could be an issue over whether these people are a People Cost or a subcontractor (the difference being the fee percentage that may be applied to them).

The second wrinkle that may appear if you have a working area overhead (item 4) and the labour being provided amounts to a service for catering, security etc as listed in the third bullet under 41. This is quite complicated however and has been the subject of other questions and answers within Reachback.
answered Oct 27, 2015 by Rob Horne (8,850 points)