Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
  • Register
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,161 questions

4,324 answers

491 comments

34,072 users

Register its Free

Download here

Delay Damages & EOT

+2 votes
489 views
In the NEC3 ECC Contract, Can you please clarify if the word "day" in the calculation of delay damages refers to a "calendar day" or "working day"?

Also, is the definition the same when granting an EOT?


Finally, would the same definition apply under a JCT form of contract?
asked Sep 3, 2015 in NEC3 General by anonymous  
   

1 Answer

+1 vote
In the NEC3, 'day' refers  to an individual day as opposed to a working day, both when calculating :
- any change to the contractual Completion Date (under clause 63.3 in ECC); and
- delay damages. So when an Employer is setting the level of damages, they need to take this into account to avoid them be construed as punitive i.e. a penalty, which are generally not allowed except, as I understand, in the USA and Arab countries. E.g. calculate the damages per week of delay and divide by 7 days, not 5.

Under JCT, a day includes weekends but excludes bank holidays. So if the architect said "you have seven days to do 'X'" and there was a bank holiday, then the Contractor would in fact have eight.
answered Sep 7, 2015 by Jon Broome (21,140 points)